steam_logo3 + SPACE & ATHLETICS

Privacy Notice

SPACE GAMES FEDERATION WEBSITE & Mobile App
Privacy NOTICE
Space Games Federation (“Federation”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of those individuals who visit our Site (as defined below) and use or participate in our online facilities and services, including any mobile application(s) that we may launch (the “App”) (each a “Web Property” and, collectively, the “Web Properties”). This Privacy Notice (this “Privacy Notice”) has been designed and created to assure you of Federation’s commitment to, and our realization of, our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.
This Privacy Notice governs any and all data collection and usage thereof in connection with your use of the Federation website, which includes http://spacegamefederation.com, and any other websites owned and operated by Federation (the “Site”), as well as all other Web Properties.  By accessing the Site and using the Web Properties, you consent to the following data procedures.
Collection of Information
When you visit the Site and use any of the Web Properties, we collect various types of information, such as:
  • “Personal Information”, which includes information that you provide to us voluntarily, potentially including your name, mailing address, email address, billing and/or credit card information, bank information, etc., that may be used when you purchase products and/or services and to deliver the services that you request.   We may also collect anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, personal interests, etc., at a later time.
   
  • “Browsing Information”, which includes information that is automatically collected when you visit or use any of the Web Properties, potentially including cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs, the type of browser you are using, domain name system requests, your browsing history (including time spent at a domain and the time and date of your visit), number of clicks, hypertext transfer protocol headers, IP address and the type of operating system you are using.
How Information is Collected
We may collect Personal Information and Browsing Information about you from the following sources:
  • Information we receive from you, or on your behalf, through forms you complete (including, but not limited to, any entry or submission for the EqualSpace Challenge), or if you contact us, for example to ask a question;
  • Information we receive from you through the Web Properties, such as when you create an account;
  • Information we receive when you download and register for the App;
  • Information we receive from your computer or mobile device;
  • Information we receive from our partners, service providers and/or sponsors; and
  • Information we receive from other sources, as permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations.
We may also collect Personal Information that you knowingly and willingly provide through surveys, membership forms, and emails. It is our intent to use Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically permitted in this Privacy Notice.
Additional Ways that Information is Collected Through the Web Properties
Browser Log Files: Our servers automatically log each visitor to the Web Properties and collect and record certain Browsing Information about each visitor.  Browsing Information reveals nothing personal about the user and includes only the information described in the definition of “Browsing Information.”  We may use this information to examine our traffic in the aggregate, but we do not collect and evaluate this information for individuals.
Cookies: From time to time, we and/or our advertisers or other third parties may send a “cookie” to your computer.  A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  It can be re-sent to the serving website on subsequent visits.  We, our advertisers and other third parties may use cookies to identify and keep track of, among other things, those areas of the Web Properties and third party websites that you have visited in the past in order to enhance your next visit to the Web Properties.  Our advertisers may also use cookies to learn how many times you have seen an advertisement and obtain similar analytical information.  You can choose whether or not to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser, but some functionality of the Web Properties may be impaired or not function as intended if you choose not to accept cookies. 
Web Beacons: Some of our web pages and electronic communications may contain images, which may or may not be visible to you, known as Web Beacons (sometimes referred to as “clear gifs”). Web Beacons collect only limited information, including a cookie number; time and date of a page view; and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides.  We may also carry Web Beacons placed by third party advertisers.  These Web Beacons do not collect any Personal Information and are only used to track usage of the Web Properties and activities associated with the Web Properties.
iBeacons and Geolocation:  While using certain features of one or more of the Web Properties, we may now or in the future choose to track the physical location of your mobile device or web browser to send you information that is relevant to you.  You will always have control over whether to transmit your physical location, and you can prevent such disclosure by disabling Bluetooth and Wi-Fi, declining the request to share your location, or adjusting your privacy settings in your mobile device operating system (as applicable). 
Unique Identifier: We may assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits and for other purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice. We use this information to gather aggregate demographic information about our users and members, and we use it to personalize the information you see on the Web Properties and some of the electronic communications you receive from us.  This information is primarily for our own internal use.
Use and Disclosure of Information Collected
Federation may collect and may make use of Personal Information and/or Browsing Information to assist in the operation of our Site and the management of the EqualSpace Challenge, and to ensure delivery of any services you need or request. At times, we may find it necessary to use Personal Information as a means of keeping you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from the Site or the Web Properties. Federation may also contact you regarding surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that we may offer.
Except as described in this Privacy Notice, Federation does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties. 
We may contact you from time to time on behalf of our trusted business partners and/or sponsors with regard to new offers which we think may be of interest to you. If you consent or show interest in offers that we present to you, then, at that time, we may share specific identifiable information, such as your name, email address and/or telephone number, with the third party.
We may also share specific data with our trusted business partners and/or sponsors in conducting statistical analyses, improving the type or quality of services that we offer, providing you with email and/or postal mail, and/or providing support. Those third parties will be strictly prohibited from using your Personal Information, other than to deliver services that you requested, and they will be required to maintain all of your Personal Information in strict confidence.
In addition, Federation may disclose your Personal Information and/or Browsing Information, without prior notice to you, if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is necessary or required in an effort to:
  • Comply with any court orders, decrees, laws and/or statutes or to comply with any legal process that may be served on Federation and/or our Web Properties;
  • Enforce this Privacy Notice and/or the Terms of Service;
  • Respond to any claim that any content is violates the rights of any third party;
  • Respond to requests for customer service; and
  • Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all rights and property of Federation, users of the Web Properties and/or the general public. 
We also reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information, Browsing Information, as well as any other information, in connection with the sale or other disposition of all or part of the Federation’s business and/or assets, or in the event of our bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership or an assignment for the benefit of creditors. You expressly agree and consent to the use and transfer of the foregoing information in connection with any of the above described events. We cannot and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third party or for any actions of any third party that receives any of the information that is disclosed to us. 
Children Under Age 13
Federation does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent.  If we determine that such information has been inadvertently collected from anyone under age thirteen (13), we will immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system. Anyone under age thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this Site. By using any of the Web Properties, you affirm that you are more than eighteen (18) years of age, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to agree to be bound by and comply with this Privacy Notice.
Unsubscribe or Opt-Out
Whether you submit any Personal Information to us is entirely up to you.  You are under no obligation to provide any Personal Information.  However, this information is essential for the provision and quality of some of the services we offer to you, as well as for the management of the EqualSpace Challenge, so we cannot provide you with certain services if you choose to withhold requested information.
All users and/or visitors to our Site and users of our Web Properties have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from the Web Properties, please send an email stating that you wish to unsubscribe to info@spacegamesfederation.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.
When you download the App, you may be able to manage how your mobile device shares certain information with us by adjusting your mobile device’s privacy or security settings.  In particular, you may elect whether to share location information with our App to access the App’s location-based services.  If you choose not to share your location information with us, certain features of the App may not work correctly or at all.
Links to Other Websites
Our Site may contain links to affiliate and other websites. Federation does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of these other websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each website they visit. This Privacy Notice applies only to the information collected by our Site and does not apply to any other web page, mobile application, social media site, or personally identifiable information collected and/or owned by any entity other than Federation or its affiliates. 
European Union Users
If you are visiting us from the European Union, please note that we may collect, transfer, and continue to use your Personal Information outside the European Union for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.  By using the Web Properties and providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our collection, transfer, and continued use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
Security
Federation will endeavor and will use reasonable precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s Personal Information under our control. However, all information accessible and/or transferred over the Internet can potentially be accessed by unauthorized parties; therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site or other Web Properties.
Federation also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications in an effort to build users’ trust and confidence in the Internet and your use of the Site by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card information and other Personal Information.
Changes to Privacy Notice
Federation reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of this Privacy Notice, and we will post those changes to a prominent location on the Site so that our users, members and visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose that information. If at any point in time Federation decides to make use of any Personal Information on file, in a manner that is vastly different from that which was stated when that Personal Information was initially collected, members will be promptly notified by email. Members at that time will have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.
Access and Correction
Please contact us in the manner specified at the end of this Privacy Notice to access your Personal Information in our possession and correct inaccuracies of that information in our records.  We ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed and amended before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests in limited circumstances, as permitted by applicable privacy legislation.
Your California Privacy Rights
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain personally identifiable information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us (once a calendar year) information about the customer information we shared (if any) with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities, if any).
To obtain this information, please send an email message to info@spacegamesfederation.com  with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.
“Do Not Track” Requests
Because we may collect your Personal Information from time to time, California’s Online Privacy Protection Act requires us to disclose how we respond to “do not track” requests and other similar mechanisms. Currently, our policy is that we do not recognize “do not track” requests from Internet browsers and similar devices. 
Acceptance of Terms
By accessing or visiting the Site and using or participating any of in the Web Properties, you hereby accept the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Notice and those set forth in the Terms of Service located at https://spacegamesfederation.com/terms-of-use/ If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Notice, then you should refrain from further use of our Web Properties. In addition, your continued use of our Web Properties following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions will mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.
How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Notice related to our Web Properties, please feel free to contact us at the following email address:
Email: info@spacegamesfederation.com
Effective as of: March 7, 2017
Last updated: March 7, 2017